tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content

Adelaide Football Club - Crows History Locker

The following Adelaide Football Club players have been named in the All-Australian team since 1991.

YEARPLAYER(S)
Click on names to see player profiles
THE ALL AUSTRALIAN TEAM
1991Nigel SmartB: Guy McKenna (West Coast) Anthony Daniher (Essendon) Nigel Smart (Adelaide)
HB: David Grant (St Kilda) Paul Roos (Fitzroy) (captain) Ken Hinkley (Geelong)
C: Chris Mainwaring (West Coast) Paul Couch (Geelong) Peter Matera (West Coast)
HF: Gavin Brown (Collingwood) Stewart Loewe (St Kilda) Nicky Winmar (St Kilda)
F: Tony Francis (Collingwood) Tony Lockett (St Kilda) Garry Hocking (Geelong)
Foll: Jim Stynes (Melbourne) Mark Bairstow (Geelong) Barry Mitchell (Sydney)
Int: Billy Brownless (Geelong) Craig Turley (West Coast)
Coach: Mick Malthouse (West Coast)
1992Ben Hart
Tony McGuinness
Chris McDermott
B: Ben Hart (Adelaide) Paul Roos (Fitzroy) (captain) Gavin Wanganeen (Essendon)
HB: Ken Hinkley (Geelong) Barry Stoneham (Geelong) Mil Hanna (Carlton)
C: Dean Kemp (West Coast) Darren Jarman (Hawthorn) Mick McGuane (Collingwood)
HF: Robert Harvey (St Kilda) Stewart Loewe (St Kilda) Gary Ablett Sr. (Geelong)
F: Tony McGuinness (Adelaide) Jason Dunstall (Hawthorn) Tony Lockett (St Kilda)
Foll: Scott Wynd (Footscray) Chris McDermott (Adelaide) John Platten (Hawthorn)
Int: Stephen Kernahan (Carlton) Mark Bairstow (Geelong)
Coach: Terry Wheeler (Footscray)
1993Greg Anderson
Ben Hart (2)
Tony McGuinness (2)
Tony Modra
Nigel Smart (2)
B: Ben Hart (Adelaide) Alastair Lynch (Fitzroy) Gavin Wanganeen (Essendon)
HB: Guy McKenna (West Coast) Mark Harvey (Essendon) Andrew McKay (Carlton)
C: Greg Anderson (Adelaide) Greg Williams (Carlton) Peter Matera (West Coast)
HF: Craig Bradley (Carlton) Wayne Carey (North Melbourne) (captain) Garry Lyon (Melbourne)
F: Garry Hocking (Geelong) Gary Ablett Sr. (Geelong) Tony Modra (Adelaide)
Foll: Jim Stynes (Melbourne) Ben Allan (Hawthorn) Tony McGuinness (Adelaide)
Int: Nigel Smart(Adelaide) Nathan Burke (St Kilda)
Coach: Kevin Sheedy (Essendon)
1994Shaun Rehn
Mark Ricciuto
B: David Hart (West Coast) Stephen Silvagni (Carlton) Chris Langford (Hawthorn)
HB: Guy McKenna (West Coast) Glen Jakovich (West Coast) Michael Mansfield (Geelong)
C: Stephen Tingay (Melbourne) Greg Williams (Carlton) (captain) Peter Matera (West Coast)
HF: Gavin Brown (Collingwood) Wayne Carey (North Melbourne) Garry Lyon (Melbourne)
F: Jason Dunstall (Hawthorn) Gary Ablett Sr. (Geelong) Ben Allan (Hawthorn)
Foll: Shaun Rehn (Adelaide) Robert Harvey (St Kilda) Garry Hocking (Geelong)
Int: Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide) Craig Bradley (Carlton) Stephen Kernahan (Carlton)
Coach: Neil Balme (Melbourne)
1996Darren JarmanB: Nathan Burke (St Kilda) Stephen Silvagni (Carlton) Michael Sexton (Carlton)
HB: Nathan Buckley (Collingwood) Paul Roos (Sydney) Peter Matera (West Coast)
C: Chris Mainwaring (West Coast) Paul Kelly (Sydney) (captain) Shane Crawford (Hawthorn)
HF: James Hird (Essendon) Wayne Carey (North Melbourne) Mitchell White (West Coast)
F: Michael Voss (Brisbane) Tony Lockett (Sydney) Darren Jarman (Adelaide)
Foll: Corey McKernan (North Melbourne) Robert Harvey (St Kilda) Craig Lambert (Brisbane)
Int: Garry Hocking (Geelong) Glenn Archer (North Melbourne) Matthew Richardson (Richmond)
Coach: Rodney Eade (Sydney)
1997Tony Modra (2)
Mark Ricciuto (2)
B: David King (North Melbourne) Stephen Silvagni (Carlton) Paul Roos (Sydney)
HB: Peter Matera (West Coast) Michael Sexton (Carlton) Adam Heuskes (Port Adelaide)
C: Austinn Jones (St Kilda) Craig Bradley (Carlton) Nathan Buckley (Collingwood)
HF: Rohan Smith (Bulldogs) Chris Grant (Bulldogs) Michael O’Loughlin (Sydney)
F: Fraser Gehrig (West Coast) Tony Modra (Adelaide) Paul Kelly (Sydney) (captain)
Foll: Paul Salmon (Hawthorn) Robert Harvey (St Kilda) Nathan Burke (St Kilda)
Int: Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide) Peter Everitt (St Kilda) Daryn Cresswell (Sydney)
Coach: Stan Alves (St Kilda)
1998Nigel Smart (3)
Mark Ricciuto (3)
Shaun Rehn (2)
Andrew McLeod
B: David King (North Melbourne) Ashley McIntosh (West Coast) Glenn Archer (North Melbourne)
HB: Nathan Buckley (Collingwood) Sean Wellman (Essendon) Nigel Smart (Adelaide)
C: Matthew Knights (Richmond) Scott West (Bulldogs) Shane Crawford (Hawthorn)
HF: Paul Hudson (Bulldogs) Wayne Carey (North Melbourne) (captain) Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide)
F: Ben Cousins (West Coast) Tony Lockett (Sydney) Matthew Lloyd (Essendon)
Foll: Peter Everitt (St Kilda) Todd Viney (Melbourne) Robert Harvey (St Kilda)
Int: Chris Grant (Bulldogs) Shaun Rehn (Adelaide) Andrew McLeod (Adelaide) Anthony Stevens (North Melbourne)
Coach: Terry Wallace (Bulldogs)
1999Ben Hart (3)B: Jason Akermanis (Brisbane) Justin Leppitsch (Brisbane) Ben Hart (Adelaide)
HB: Byron Pickett (Kangaroos) Stephen Silvagni (Carlton) Andrew McKay (Carlton)
C: Brad Johnson (Bulldogs) Nathan Buckley (Collingwood) Wayne Schwass (Sydney)
HF: Mark Mercuri (Essendon) Wayne Carey (Kangaroos) (captain) Michael Voss (Brisbane)
F: Ben Cousins (West Coast) Matthew Lloyd (Essendon) Matthew Richardson (Richmond)
Foll: Matthew Allan (Carlton) Robert Harvey (St Kilda) Shane Crawford (Hawthorn)
Int: Peter Bell (Kangaroos) Nathan Burke (St Kilda) Wayne Campbell (Richmond) Chris Grant (Bulldogs)
Coach: Denis Pagan (Kangaroos)
2000Simon Goodwin
Andrew McLeod (2)
Mark Ricciuto (4)
B: Damien Hardwick (Essendon) Dustin Fletcher (Essendon) Andrew Kellaway (Richmond)
HB: Andrew McKay (Carlton) Darren Gaspar (Richmond) Simon Goodwin (Adelaide)
C: Scott West (Bulldogs) Brett Ratten (Carlton) Scott Camporeale (Carlton)
HF: Andrew McLeod (Adelaide) Wayne Carey (Kangaroos) (captain) James Hird (Essendon)
F: Jeff Farmer (Melbourne) Matthew Lloyd (Essendon) Michael O’Loughlin (Sydney)
Foll: Steven King (Geelong) Anthony Koutoufides (Carlton) Nathan Buckley (Collingwood)
Int: Lance Whitnall (Carlton) Brent Harvey (Kangaroos) Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide) Brad Johnson (Bulldogs)
Coach: Kevin Sheedy (Essendon)
2001Simon Goodwin (2)
Andrew McLeod (3)
B: Gavin Wanganeen (Port Adelaide) Jonathan Hay (Hawthorn) Darren Gaspar (Richmond)
HB: Joel Smith (Hawthorn) Sean Wellman (Essendon) Andrew McKay (Carlton)
C: Jason Akermanis (Brisbane) Brett Ratten (Carlton) Nathan Buckley (Collingwood)
HF: Michael Voss (Brisbane) Warren Tredrea (Port Adelaide) James Hird (Essendon) (captain)
F: Brad Ottens (Richmond) Matthew Lloyd (Essendon) Ben Cousins (West Coast)
Foll: Matthew Primus (Port Adelaide) Simon Black (Brisbane) Andrew McLeod (Adelaide)
Int: Nathan Brown (Bulldogs) Jason Johnson (Essendon) Nigel Lappin (Brisbane) Simon Goodwin (Adelaide)
Coach: Leigh Matthews (Brisbane)
2002 Ben Hart (4)
Mark Ricciuto (5)
B: Chris Johnson (Brisbane) Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle) Glenn Archer (Kangaroos)
HB: Brett Montgomery (Port Adelaide) Justin Leppitsch (Brisbane) Ben Hart (Adelaide)
C: Jason Akermanis (Brisbane) Simon Black (Brisbane) Adem Yze (Melbourne)
HF: Michael Voss (Brisbane) (captain) Warren Tredrea (Port Adelaide) Brad Johnson (Bulldogs)
F: Nathan Brown (Bulldogs) David Neitz (Melbourne) Luke Darcy (Bulldogs)
Foll: Matthew Primus (Port Adelaide) Josh Francou (Port Adelaide) Ben Cousins (West Coast)
Int: Shane Crawford (Hawthorn) Nigel Lappin (Brisbane) Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide) Adam Simpson (Kangaroos)
Coach: Leigh Matthews (Brisbane)
2003Mark Ricciuto (6)B: Gavin Wanganeen (Port Adelaide) Matthew Scarlett (Geelong) Joel Smith (Hawthorn)
HB: Rohan Smith (Bulldogs) Justin Leppitsch (Brisbane) Nigel Lappin (Brisbane)
C: Lenny Hayes (St Kilda) Michael Voss (Brisbane) (captain) Paul Williams (Sydney)
HF: Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle) Warren Tredrea (Port Adelaide) Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide)
F: Phillip Matera (West Coast) Matthew Lloyd (Essendon) Chris Tarrant (Collingwood)
Foll: Adam Goodes (Sydney) Nathan Buckley (Collingwood) (vice-captain) Peter Bell (Fremantle)
Int: James Hird (Essendon) Michael Gardiner (West Coast) Paul Hasleby (Fremantle) Robert Harvey (St Kilda)
Coach: Leigh Matthews (Brisbane)
2004Mark Ricciuto (7) – CaptainB: Leo Barry (Sydney) Matthew Scarlett (Geelong) Chris Johnson (Brisbane)
HB: Austinn Jones (St Kilda) Chad Cornes (Port Adelaide) Adam McPhee (Essendon)
C: Chris Judd (West Coast) Simon Black (Brisbane) Nigel Lappin (Brisbane)
HF: Jason Akermanis (Brisbane) Warren Tredrea (Port Adelaide) (vice-captain) Nick Riewoldt (St Kilda)
F: Barry Hall (Sydney) Fraser Gehrig (St Kilda) Luke Power (Brisbane)
Foll: Jeff White (Melbourne) Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide) (captain) Scott West (Bulldogs)
Int: James Clement (Collingwood) Chad Fletcher (West Coast) Brett Kirk (Sydney) Matthew Lappin (Carlton)
Coach: Mark Williams (Port Adelaide)
2005Simon Goodwin (3)
Mark Ricciuto (8) – Captain
Ben Rutten
B: David Wirrpanda (West Coast) Ben Rutten (Adelaide) James Clement (Collingwood)
HB: Joel Bowden (Richmond) Trent Croad (Hawthorn) Luke Hodge (Hawthorn)
C: Nick Dal Santo (St Kilda) Scott West (Bulldogs) Lenny Hayes (St Kilda)
HF: Mark Ricciuto (Adelaide) (captain) Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle) Shannon Grant (Kangaroos)
F: Brad Johnson (Bulldogs) Barry Hall (Sydney) Peter Everitt (Hawthorn)
Foll: Dean Cox (West Coast) Luke Ball (St Kilda) Ben Cousins (West Coast) (vice-captain)
Int: Leo Barry (Sydney) Kane Cornes (Port Adelaide) Simon Goodwin (Adelaide)
Brent Harvey (Kangaroos)
Coach: Paul Roos (Sydney)
2006 Nathan Bassett
Simon Goodwin (4)
Andrew McLeod (4)
B: Nathan Bassett (Adelaide) Darren Glass (West Coast) Lindsay Gilbee (Bulldogs)
HB: Craig Bolton (Sydney) Joel Bowden (Richmond) Andrew McLeod (Adelaide)
C: Simon Goodwin (Adelaide) Scott West (Bulldogs) Adam Goodes (Sydney)
HF: Alan Didak (Collingwood) Barry Hall (Sydney) (vice-captain) Ryan O’Keefe (Sydney)
F: Brad Johnson (Bulldogs) (captain) Brendan Fevola (Carlton) Nick Riewoldt (St Kilda)
Foll: Brendon Lade (Port Adelaide) Chris Judd (West Coast) Ben Cousins (West Coast)
Int: Shaun Burgoyne (Port Adelaide) Dean Cox (West Coast) James McDonald (Melbourne)
Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle)
Coach: John Worsfold (West Coast)
2007Andrew McLeod (5) – CaptainB: Matthew Scarlett (Geelong) Darren Glass (West Coast) Darren Milburn (Geelong)
HB: Andrew McLeod (Adelaide) (captain) Matthew Egan (Geelong) Campbell Brown (Hawthorn)
C: Kane Cornes (Port Adelaide) Jimmy Bartel (Geelong) Chad Cornes (Port Adelaide)
HF: Steve Johnson (Geelong) Jonathan Brown (Brisbane) (vice-captain) Brent Harvey (Kangaroos)
F: Brad Johnson (Bulldogs) Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle) Cameron Mooney (Geelong)
Foll: Dean Cox (West Coast) Daniel Kerr (West Coast) Gary Ablett Jr. (Geelong)
Int: Joel Corey (Geelong) Dustin Fletcher (Essendon) Brendon Lade (Port Adelaide)
Cameron Ling (Geelong)
Coach: Mark Thompson (Geelong)
2008Nathan BockB: Dale Morris (Western Bulldogs) Matthew Scarlett (Geelong) Tom Harley (Geelong) (vice-captain)
HB: Luke Hodge (Hawthorn) Nathan Bock (Adelaide) Samuel Fisher (St Kilda)
C: Jimmy Bartel (Geelong) Joel Corey (Geelong) Adam Cooney (Western Bulldogs)
HF: Steve Johnson (Geelong) Nick Riewoldt (St Kilda) Brent Harvey (North Melbourne)
F: Brendan Fevola (Carlton) Lance Franklin (Hawthorn) Paul Medhurst (Collingwood)
Foll: Dean Cox (West Coast) Chris Judd (Carlton) (captain) Gary Ablett Jr. (Geelong)
Int: Corey Enright (Geelong) Matthew Pavlich (Fremantle) Matthew Richardson (Richmond)
Aaron Sandilands (Fremantle)
Coach: Alastair Clarkson (Hawthorn)
2009 Simon Goodwin (5)B: Corey Enright (Geelong) Matthew Scarlett (Geelong) Brian Lake (Western Bulldogs)
HB: Simon Goodwin (Adelaide) Craig Bolton (Sydney) Nick Maxwell (Collingwood)
C: Leigh Montagna (St Kilda) Lenny Hayes (St Kilda) Joel Selwood (Geelong)
HF: Paul Chapman (Geelong) Nick Riewoldt (St Kilda) (captain) Dane Swan (Collingwood)
F: Leon Davis (Collingwood) Brendan Fevola (Carlton) Jonathan Brown (Brisbane Lions)
Foll: Aaron Sandilands (Fremantle) Chris Judd (Carlton) (vice-captain) Gary Ablett Jr. (Geelong)
Int: Matthew Boyd (Western Bulldogs) Nick Dal Santo (St Kilda) Brendon Goddard (St Kilda)
Adam Goodes (Sydney)
Coach: Mark Thompson (Geelong)
2012Patrick Dangerfield
Scott Thompson
B: Sean Dempster (St Kilda) Luke McPharlin (Fremantle) Darren Glass (West Coast) (captain)
HB: Beau Waters (West Coast) Ted Richards (Sydney) Grant Birchall (Hawthorn)
C: Trent Cotchin (Richmond) Jobe Watson (Essendon) Dayne Beams (Collingwood)
HF: Patrick Dangerfield (Adelaide) Lance Franklin (Hawthorn) Cyril Rioli (Hawthorn)
F: Stephen Milne (St Kilda) Tom Hawkins (Geelong) Dean Cox (West Coast)
Foll: Nic Naitanui (West Coast) Scott Thompson (Adelaide) Gary Ablett Jr. (Gold Coast) (vice-captain)
Int: Brett Deledio (Richmond) Josh Kennedy (Sydney) Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood)
Dane Swan (Collingwood)
Coach: John Longmire (Sydney)
2013Patrick Dangerfield (2)B: Corey Enright (Geelong) Scott Thompson (North Melbourne) Michael Johnson (Fremantle)
HB: Jarrad McVeigh (Sydney) Harry Taylor (Geelong) Sam Mitchell (Hawthorn)
C: Ryan Griffen (Western Bulldogs) Joel Selwood (Geelong) (captain) Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood)
HF: Patrick Dangerfield (Adelaide) Travis Cloke (Collingwood) Kieren Jack (Sydney)
F: Jarryd Roughead (Hawthorn) Jeremy Cameron (Greater Western Sydney) Chad Wingard (Port Adelaide)
Foll: Will Minson (Western Bulldogs) Dane Swan (Collingwood) Gary Ablett Jr. (Gold Coast) (vice-captain)
Int: Travis Boak (Port Adelaide) Dan Hannebery (Sydney) Jobe Watson (Essendon)
Andrew Mackie (Geelong)
Coach: Alastair Clarkson (Hawthorn)
2014Brodie Smith
Daniel Talia
B: Cale Hooker (Essendon) Daniel Talia (Adelaide) Nick Smith (Sydney)
HB: Nick Malceski (Sydney) Alex Rance (Richmond) Brodie Smith (Adelaide)
C: Nat Fyfe (Fremantle) Josh Kennedy (Sydney) Dyson Heppell (Essendon)
HF: Robbie Gray (Port Adelaide) Nick Riewoldt (St Kilda) (vice-captain) Luke Breust (Hawthorn)
F: Hayden Ballantyne (Fremantle) Lance Franklin (Sydney) Jarryd Roughead (Hawthorn)
Foll: Aaron Sandilands (Fremantle) Joel Selwood (Geelong) (captain) Gary Ablett Jr. (Gold Coast)
Int: Jordan Lewis (Hawthorn) Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood) Travis Boak (Port Adelaide)
Tom Rockliff (Brisbane Lions)
Coach: Alastair Clarkson (Hawthorn)
2015Eddie Betts
Patrick Dangerfield (3)
B: Josh Gibson (Hawthorn) Alex Rance (Richmond) Heath Shaw (Greater Western Sydney)
HB: Easton Wood (Western Bulldogs) Michael Hurley (Essendon) Robert Murphy (Western Bulldogs) (captain)
C: Dan Hannebery (Sydney) Matt Priddis (West Coast) Andrew Gaff (West Coast)
HF:Chad Wingard (Port Adelaide) Jack Riewoldt (Richmond) Cyril Rioli (Hawthorn)
F: Eddie Betts (Adelaide) Josh Kennedy (West Coast) (vice-captain) Jake Stringer (Western Bulldogs)
Foll: Todd Goldstein (North Melbourne) Nat Fyfe (Fremantle) Patrick Dangerfield (Adelaide)
Int: Brett Deledio (Richmond) Robbie Gray (Port Adelaide) Sam Mitchell (Hawthorn) David Mundy (Fremantle)
Coach: Alastair Clarkson (Hawthorn)
2016Eddie Betts (2)
Rory Sloane – Vice-captain
Daniel Talia (2)
B: Dane Rampe (Sydney) Alex Rance (Richmond) Jeremy McGovern (West Coast)
HB: Heath Shaw (Greater Western Sydney) Daniel Talia (Adelaide) Corey Enright (Geelong)
C: Dan Hannebery (Sydney) Josh Kennedy (Sydney) Rory Sloane (Adelaide) (vice-captain)
HF: Toby Greene (Greater Western Sydney) Lance Franklin (Sydney) Cyril Rioli (Hawthorn)
F: Eddie Betts (Adelaide) Josh Kennedy (West Coast) Tom Lynch (Gold Coast)
Foll: Max Gawn (Melbourne) Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong) Joel Selwood (Geelong) (captain)
Int: Marcus Bontempelli (Western Bulldogs) Luke Parker (Sydney) Dustin Martin (Richmond) Matthew Boyd (Western Bulldogs)
Coach: Luke Beveridge (Western Bulldogs)
2017Eddie Betts (3)
Matt Crouch
Rory Laird
B: Michael Hibberd (Melbourne) Alex Rance (Richmond) (captain) Jeremy McGovern (West Coast)
HB: Rory Laird (Adelaide) Michael Hurley (Essendon) Sam Docherty (Carlton)
C: Josh Kelly (Greater Western Sydney) Dustin Martin (Richmond) Zach Merrett (Essendon)
HF: Robbie Gray (Port Adelaide) Lance Franklin (Sydney) Dayne Zorko (Brisbane Lions)
F: Joe Daniher (Essendon) Josh Kennedy (West Coast) (vice-captain) Eddie Betts (Adelaide)
Foll: Paddy Ryder (Port Adelaide) Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong) Tom Mitchell (Hawthorn)
Int: Matt Crouch (Adelaide) Elliot Yeo (West Coast) Joel Selwood (Geelong) Dylan Shiel (Greater Western Sydney)
Coach: Damien Hardwick (Richmond)
2018Rory Laird (2)B: Tom Stewart (Geelong) Alex Rance (Richmond) Rory Laird (Adelaide)
HB: Shannon Hurn (West Coast) Jeremy McGovern (West Coast) Lachie Whitfield (Greater Western Sydney)
C: Andrew Gaff (West Coast) Dustin Martin (Richmond) Steele Sidebottom (Collingwood)
HF: Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong) (vice-captain) Lance Franklin (Sydney) (captain) Robbie Gray (Port Adelaide)
F: Jack Gunston (Hawthorn) Jack Riewoldt (Richmond) Luke Breust (Hawthorn)
Foll: Max Gawn (Melbourne) Patrick Cripps (Carlton) Tom Mitchell (Hawthorn)
Int: Brodie Grundy (Collingwood) Clayton Oliver (Melbourne) Shaun Higgins (North Melbourne) Shane Edwards (Richmond)
Coach:
Adam Simpson (West Coast)

Most selections
Mark Ricciuto (eight), Simon Goodwin (five), Andrew McLeod (five)